Privacy Policy

We have updated our Privacy Policy to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect and why we collect it.

Nothing is changing about your current settings or how your information is processed. Rather, we have improved the way we describe our practices and how we explain the options you have to update, manage and delete your data.

We are making these updates as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect across the European Union. Designed to harmonise privacy laws across Europe, GDPR refines the transparency rules for how companies describe their data processing. We have taken the opportunity to make the required updates and made improvements for the users of our site.

Plümo is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users whilst providing the highest possible quality of service.

WHO ARE WE

We are Plümo Ltd. (Registered in the UK company number 3646566), located in London, United Kingdom. Our company was founded in 1997. We sell a wide-range of clothing and house accessories through catalogues and the internet. The www.plumo.com website, is owned and operated by us.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

In order to fulfil your order, we need to collect personal information at time of order taking consisting of Title; Name; Address; Mailing Preference flags such as Do not mail, or Do not email; Products purchased from us in the past including their cost; Telephone number and email address if offered to us (only used relating to your order). Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used. We do not collect or store any sensitive data such as race, religion or biometrics.

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff.

We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below.
- Direct Marketing.
- Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences and improving our service and our products.
- Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers.
- Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare.
- Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services.
- Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers.
- Understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs.
- Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services.
- Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
- Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
- Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING & HOW WE MANAGE YOUR MARKET PREFERENCES

  1. Marketing by us (Plümo Ltd) We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new collections and any offers. This will usually be our latest catalogue. If at any time you wish to no longer receive Plümo catalogues and/or emails please call us on 0208 889 9945, write to us at the address below.
  2. Marketing by other companies We may share your details with other carefully selected retail companies and charities who we feel may be of interest to you. We also work with Experian and Epsilon Abacus. Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the following product categories: clothing, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them.

    Please note that Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission. If you would like more information, please call us on 0208 889 9945 or write to us at our address below or email us at office@plumo.com 

  3. Experian Your personal data is shared with Experian Ltd for the purposes of managing a service called Club Canvasse, a home shopping and direct retailer data co-operative of which Plümo is a member of. By sharing information on what customers buy and pooling that with contributions from other members of the co-operative, the service allows us to better understand our customers and to communicate with you more effectively. To understand more please click through to their website here

  4. We may also share data (Name & Address only) directly with other trusted retailers in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, home interiors sectors and UK charities. If data is shared it is done so on a one-time only basis and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

  5. If you do not wish us to share this information please tick the appropriate box when ordering or to update this preference at any time call us on 0208 889 9945, write to us at the address below.

    Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. Please note that it takes ten days for you to stop receiving our emails, two months to stop receiving Plümo catalogues and up to three months to stop receiving third party mailings from the date you unsubscribe as mailings are scheduled months in advance. We will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

    If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we suggest that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION TO UNDERSTAND SHOPPING PREFERENCES

Our communications are designed to let you benefit of our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please call on 0208 889 9945, write to us at the address below or email us at office@plumo.com

DATA PROCESSORS

We work with the following data processors in order to carry out our direct marketing activities.

Go Direct Marketing : They process name, address and mailing preference details only to enable them to mail out our postal communications (catalogues) on our behalf through Royal Mail and any other recognised mail carrier.

Sub2: They act as our data processor in order to maximise web site user engagement. We share with Sub2 information as to how you use our web site, including any product information that you provide us with. This information is then used for the purpose of providing you with marketing which is more relevant to you and your interests. Data is not pooled.

Data Cooperatives such as Experian and Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd). Data co-operatives work by members sharing information on what their customers buy. The co-operatives analyse this pooled information to understand consumer’s wider buying patterns. From this information, members can tailor their communications and send consumers suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

We are fortunate to have loyal customers who purchase our products over many years. To serve our customers in the best possible manner and to continue to inform them about new products and services we are retaining data for 20 years after the last purchase date.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us by telephone on 0208 889 9945, write to us at our address below or email us at office@plumo.com. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

Disclosures
We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

We take security of our customer’s data very seriously and this includes credit card information. On our website at checkout you are taken to a secure page and should always see a closed padlock beside the url address or at the top/bottom of your browser window. We hold a SSL certificate from UK Fast. and are regularly scanned to ensure PCI compliance by Security Metrics.

Our payment page is hosted by Sage Pay, a leading payment provider.

COMPUTER TRACKING AND 'COOKIES'

Cookies do not harm your computer. We do not store sensitive, personal or credit card details in cookies. They contain small text files that help our web site remember you next time you visit to make your shopping faster and easier. They enable you to use all functionalities our site offers. We use the following cookies:

1) Essential Cookies

1.1) Function:
Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, they allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

1.2) Performance:
We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

2) Third Party Cookies
Where third-party cookies are present on our sites, we attempt to be as upfront and clear as possible about their intended purpose. We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the two categories below.

2.1) Website Function Cookies
We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in a username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences, such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you log in. We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

2.2) Other third party cookies
We currently use third party cookies to allow us to track visitor behaviour and offer certain website services.

We work with Sub2 Technologies Limited in relation to digital display advertising on our web site. Sub2 drops cookies onto your device when you visit our web site. Data from these cookies is used to serve you with advertising that is relevant to you, based on your previous browsing habits. The data is also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. For further details on Sub2’s cookies and use of cookie data please click on the link http://webservices.sub2tech.com/optout/2S_TC_optout.aspx

If you would like to disable 'third party' cookies, you can turn them off by going to the third party's website and getting them to generate a one-time 'no thanks' cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine. Below are links to the third parties we use:

You may visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests on your browser, from their respective members and participants.

As we have explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly

HOW TO CONTACT US

We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible regarding our data collection, security and how we use it. If at any time you have any questions or comments regarding this, we would be happy to speak to you in person:

Telephone number: 0208 889 9945.

Address: Data Officer, Plümo Ltd, Unit A010, 5 Clarendon Road, London N22 6XJ, Great Britain.

Email: office@plumo.com